Monday, November 22, 2010

Everything is a Blessing


Just got Rihanna's new album, Loud. and I've been hooked since yesterday.

Nice mix of songs, individually, they sound more mature than the ones she's released previously. They are also very upbeat yet smooth (not so gritty on the ears like Rated R).


I'm listening to this track (Complicated) now and am reminded how FANTASTIC it is to be unattached. (walang halong kaplastikan, kei?)

Been hearing lots of relationship troubles all over lately and all I can think about is, "I'm so relieved I don't have to face problems like that now."

I'm bad, I know.

But you know what, the truth is, relationships will always be complicated. I mean, think about it. trying to fix your own shit is difficult enough as it is. And then you bring in another person who has his own shit. Then you try to second guess each other and next thing you know, together, you create more shit for the two of you.

Man, that's a lot of shit! (hahaha)

And yeah, I know you've heard rant, mourn, and whine about being unattached (read: left for dead and was unceremoniously replaced by a troll); and my friends know how many times I've opened a conversation with, "Ihanap mo nga ako ng boyfriend!" but for the first time, I am actually glad to be rid of all that drama.

Yeah, I still like checking out cute guys. And yeah, I might go on the occassional date (I am abstaining from the casual hook up now which deserves its own post altogether). But I thik that's as far as I can go for now... I don't think I can commit myself to someone. Not now. Or maybe not until I meet someone who's worth it.

Anyway, I am enjoying my "me" time. In a couple of weeks it's gonna be a year since I broke up with the ex... and well, I don't care! hahaha!

The sun is shining outside and life is good. :) I now understand that everything that comes in our life is a blessing.

2 comments:

There was an error in this gadget

Spread the Beckyness!

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin